Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This privacy statement describes how we use data relating to anyone who registers with us to be a buyer or prospective buyer (“you”) via www.marriottco-auctions.co.uk at an auction managed by us (“Auction/s”). “We” or “us” are Marriott Valuers Limited (t/a Marriott & Co.) and is a company incorporated in England under number 05200458 whose registered office is at The Studio, 2 Lynwood Close, Woking, Surrey, GU21 5TJ.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and only use any data supplied by you to us as set out in this Privacy Policy. By registering you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this website.

You can unsubscribe from receiving information from us at any time by following the instructions at the footer of the marketing emails sent by us and responding to the email with the words ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject heading. You will then be categorised as ‘inactive’ on our database and we will no longer contact you.

If you have any queries or comments about this policy, or the way in which we use your personal data, or if any if your personal data changes, please email us at sales@marriottco.co.uk, telephone us at 01252 712083 or write to us at Marriott & Co., 19 East Street, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7SD.

COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA

When you apply to register as a buyer at an Auction and whenever you provide updated details to us we will ask you for the following: your name, company name (where applicable), address, telephone numbers, email address, a password and categories of interest so we know what type of products you are interested in buying. We may also allocate and issue replacement passwords.

When you click to register on this website (www.marriottco.co.uk) you will be taken to our www.marriottco-auctions.co.uk website. There is a tick box enabling you to consent (or otherwise) to our use of your information. We will not contact you if you have not provided said consent.

By registering as a buyer you agree to supply us with information that is accurate to the best of your knowledge and agree to inform us of any changes to the contact details you have supplied.

USE OF YOUR DATA

We use the information which you provide to us to inform you of future Auctions, Tenders or Private Treaty sales we believe may be of interest to you. We will also use your data for billing and for security purposes, where necessary. We may also use your data to contact you in the case of queries, and to send you newsletters or for the purposes of surveys. It is possible for you to unsubscribe at any time by emailing sales@marriottco.co.uk.

THIRD PARTIES

www.marriottco-auctions.co.uk is managed via Global Auction Platform Office, a software owned by Auction Technology Group Limited. Their terms and conditions are available here: www.auctiontechnologygroup.com/terms-and-conditions .

Marriott Valuers Limited do not sell, transfer or disclose your personal data to any other party without obtaining prior consent from you unless we are required to do so by law.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

We or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small files stored in a user’s browser) to collect aggregate data. The information collected may be your IP address, domain, browser type or the pages you visit. We may use this information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of the site and to continue to ensure the website is effective and useful. We do not collect personal information and use the information collected only for the above mentioned purposes.

If you do not wish to consent to cookies being placed, you must change your browser settings which can be done by accessing the following link http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Cookies-frequently-asked-questions. If you choose to do this you should not continue to access the site as the site will issue cookies as soon as you continue to use the site.

SECURITY

We follow security procedures to ensure that your personal information remains confidential and safe. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure office, are only used by authorised members of staff and use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. All information about you is password protected and will only be accessed by authorised members of staff for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES

Any changes to the way in which we use your data will be described in a future version of this Privacy Policy and displayed on this website.

CONSENT

By submitting data to us and using our websites and Auction service, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy (as amended) and waive any rights of privacy you or anyone else may have in such data.